Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 25, 2020, 09:36:41 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
189917 Posts in 10984 Topics by 18460 Members
Latest Member: Wrayman114
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  Support Forum
| | |-+  How to disable vertical synchro?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: How to disable vertical synchro?  (Read 5063 times)
BEARD!
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 910



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2009, 03:28:54 am »

Try some other options maybe in your ATI control thingy?

Other than that, try turning off the graphics options one by one, looking for any changes. I found that 'show sun' used to give me lags this way.

Best of luck mate  Afro

(Running under XP / Vista / Win 7 / Linux? maybe that makes a differnce... =S)
Logged

ТЫ
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2009, 09:10:30 am »

Yep, show sun made me lag as well Shocked I have a crap video card thought my fps is 115. Try running savage at high performance mode? Dunno whether ATI has this feature...
« Last Edit: September 06, 2009, 09:14:35 am by justnab » Logged

Previously known as justnab stupid troll and noob.
BEARD!
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 910



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2009, 01:23:43 pm »

crap video card thought my fps is 115.

You know, normal TV signals work at just 25 fps here in the UK and 30 fps in USA. Slight typo maybe?
Logged

UnSaFe
Lifetime fan of Crom
Newerth Donator
Hero Member
****
Posts: 827


ex-troll


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2009, 02:05:08 pm »

I'm on windows XP. Also reinstalled the old drivers (ver 8.13) nothing changed... My drivers used to be 9.8 something.
Logged

ТЫ
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2009, 04:44:35 pm »

crap video card thought my fps is 115.

You know, normal TV signals work at just 25 fps here in the UK and 30 fps in USA. Slight typo maybe?
lol?
Logged

Previously known as justnab stupid troll and noob.
BEARD!
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 910



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2009, 05:06:08 pm »

lol?

Point is 115 isn't all that crap IMO - maybe you meant 15 fps?
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.