Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 07, 2020, 08:19:09 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
189971 Posts in 10997 Topics by 18478 Members
Latest Member: CharlesErons
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  Mapping & Modding Forum
| | |-+  Can't texture anything
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can't texture anything  (Read 3729 times)
Guy with 30 l1Is
plowing our wife
Newbie
*
Posts: 16



View Profile
« on: September 10, 2006, 08:00:06 pm »

So, I tried making a map in the Savage editor.
I typed in console world blank128, writeworld fpsdafop, world fpsdafop. Then I put farclip at like 10000, and I tried texturing grass on all three layers of the world, but nothing was happening. I tried painting and that worked, by texturing didn't. Anyone know why?
Logged
Notausgang
Map Admin
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1947


Gnagsuaton


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2006, 08:55:44 pm »

have you tried typing "center"? have you turned fog off?
Logged
Voldo
Neighbourhood Rangewhore
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1019


Oh Dear...


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2006, 10:07:02 pm »

Someties there is a problem with the editor and the console states that there are too many shaders being used on the terrain. To solve this, save your map with a name and load it again. That saiod, I'm basing this on the knowledge I have with the Titanium editor.
Logged

Guy with 30 l1Is
plowing our wife
Newbie
*
Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2006, 11:41:29 pm »

None of this works. I tried running titanium.bat but it doesn't work either. I opened it up and it has the exact same parameters as editor.bat
Logged
Hope
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2006, 06:24:51 pm »

Have you tried with different textures?
What about right clicking over it all then trying again?
Logged
AloN
Infinite Tranquility.
Full Member
***
Posts: 232


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2006, 07:44:18 pm »

use graveyard instead of titanium and it should work.

and you don't need to writeworld and world to start texturing just world blank32,64,96,128,256,512 gfx_fog 0 , gfx_farclip 100000 and start building.
Logged

Guy with 30 l1Is
plowing our wife
Newbie
*
Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2006, 11:31:23 pm »

Oh, I made a stupid mistake. I thought that the name was the actual texture and not a texture set. I clicked the box next to it, chose a different texture, and it worked!
Logged
Hope
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2006, 05:11:02 pm »

Aha lol Smiley
Good job working out what was going on though  Afro
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.