Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 09, 2020, 01:01:39 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
190015 Posts in 11005 Topics by 18524 Members
Latest Member: h1ppy
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Archive
| |-+  Modding Forum
| | |-+  RMod bug reports
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: RMod bug reports  (Read 6783 times)
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« on: June 08, 2009, 10:20:56 am »

new topic: http://www.newerth.com/smf/index.php/topic,7645.0.html
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 09:54:37 pm by Enliven » Logged

UnnamedNewbie(20)
Official Newerth.com Troll
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 754

Z0MG INVITE FOR MY! I POOR FAMALY NEED DOTA MONEY


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 01:29:28 pm »

Map opacity has no effect, but I'd like to see it better Sad

Also I cant move the ingame gui panel, what results in that I can't move the most other things for custom layout, because the panel is on them.

"Large map": I can see only half of the lager map and wonder if I can move it, so I can see everything

I can't host a server. Error: "Couldn't resolve server adress"

Spectating someone needs really long to load up, maybe you can fix this. And I'd like to know what "Toggle comm spec mode" does.
-
What do the numbers at the weapon info mean and does the map voting have any effects?

« Last Edit: June 08, 2009, 01:49:03 pm by UnnamedNewbie(20) » Logged

Quote from: Trigardon
what am I know? A stupid asshole? Always been.
Quote from: Tjens
very ncie sig
Quote from: a ! M b O T*
//offtopic rly nice sig newbi lol
Quote from: UnSaFe
I intended to make the same sig[/
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2009, 01:56:55 pm »

Map opacity is very weird on XR, try SFE.

Ingame GUI can be easily moved, the handles are called "gui1" and "gui2"

Post a screenshot please.

Server loading will get fixed (omg that bug seriously pisses me off)

Known bug

Some dps stuff, just shoot a weapon and use deductive skills Smiley
Logged

UnnamedNewbie(20)
Official Newerth.com Troll
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 754

Z0MG INVITE FOR MY! I POOR FAMALY NEED DOTA MONEY


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2009, 02:17:03 pm »

The handles were missing first, I just changed GUIs and when I was back to yours, the handles were there :/

Another problem: Obituary messages show up really late. I kill someone and 10 seconds later the message appears. Sometimes I even can't see it because the chat expiry killed it already.  Cheesy I tried 5 and 8 messages, reverse and normal.


Screen: you can see the right of map is missing, maybe its not much, but it would still be nice to see it.



Thx for the help  Smiley
Logged

Quote from: Trigardon
what am I know? A stupid asshole? Always been.
Quote from: Tjens
very ncie sig
Quote from: a ! M b O T*
//offtopic rly nice sig newbi lol
Quote from: UnSaFe
I intended to make the same sig[/
Rakka
Newbie
*
Posts: 7



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2009, 02:20:02 pm »

Hello. I've got 9999 ping on all servers after installing RMod III. So I can't connect to any server.
What must I do?
Logged
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2009, 02:44:35 pm »

Hi, try to make sure that network optimisations are disabled. You might have a bad internet connection.
Logged

Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2009, 02:58:58 pm »

large map bug fixed, tons of other bugs fixed Tongue
Logged

Rakka
Newbie
*
Posts: 7



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2009, 03:00:54 pm »

My connection works well. I can play in Savage SFE and Savage XR without this mod.
Logged
XabHippA
|DeMo|
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 402


im terribly tough, i really am


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2009, 03:29:21 pm »

see screenshot.
the icon appears 100% of the times someone is being painted by the comm... be it an enemy unit (attack this unit).. or a freidnly unit (defend this area for a siege unit). for people who are not en: talking about the 'lego+questionmark' icon,

another bug found: the reverse obituary messages doesnt work for me, both with enabled and disabled the messaged enter the screen on top and will find their way down Smiley

in case you forget the bugs i told you earlier ingame:
votes will pop up when you are viewing your options screen

with the new menu disabled, youll still get to see the new serverlist when you press play game Smiley


for those of you who constantly get 'please enter a username and password' or something similar:
enable the oldskool autojoin!


* shot00000.png (1450 KB, 1280x1024 - viewed 274 times.)
Logged


ŠeN
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2009, 04:39:24 pm »

Rakka, I guess I can't help you with that, sorry.  You seem to be the only person with this issue.

Xab, I've just tried it and it worked fine for me, both defend and attack pointers. Oo anyone else having this issue?

fixed reverse obituaries.

fixed votes.

new serverlist is always persistant.

just enable autojoin in that password window, rmod manages is differently, so just leave it on auto.


Server host bug fixed.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2009, 04:41:29 pm by Enliven » Logged

Rakka
Newbie
*
Posts: 7



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2009, 04:59:54 pm »

Enliven, One question: how to disable low.cfg in this mod? Once I tried to use low.cfg file and I had the same problem with 9999 ping. I checked readme(of RMod) again and found out that there is integrated low.cfg in the mod.
Logged
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2009, 05:37:51 pm »

Options>Rmod>Advanced Optimisations>Uncheck "Opt. Netcode"
maybe that will help! Smiley

oh, and you might also lower the network settings in default savage network options after that (to something like 128k ISDN).
Logged

Rakka
Newbie
*
Posts: 7



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2009, 06:01:03 pm »

Thx for the help. But nothing happened.   Undecided
Logged
Enliven
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1507



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2009, 06:08:15 pm »

I'll try to think something up, but I don't know what might be the cause really, sorry Undecided
Logged

Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4826


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2009, 06:57:33 pm »

Tried moving the low.cfg to desktop and start savage then? or did enliven setsaved them? :s
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.