Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 19, 2019, 04:58:40 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
189809 Posts in 10979 Topics by 18369 Members
Latest Member: hrjfimmdz
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  Support Forum
| | |-+  Suddenly, savage dont start anymore
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Suddenly, savage dont start anymore  (Read 1953 times)
MasterOFDeath
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« on: May 13, 2008, 02:00:25 pm »

Hey guys its now the secound time that this happened

i play all thee time savage day for day

today i played 2 hours too

than i shutdown my pc

some hours later i startet pc , startet savage and only this window from savage (the white box which comes first) apeears for one secound

than its gone away and nothing happen

in task manager i dont see any of savage prozess too



this happend how i told already one time and i installed savage a new time( unpack this ordner which all can download + SEP.....)

plz help me^^
greetz
MoD
Logged

MrEvil
Guest
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2008, 02:11:09 pm »

Download the game again then copy the silverback.exe --------> overwrite it in your game folder and try it.
If the game is running you can now be happy.

If you shut down Savage start the exe again and nothing starts you can be angry now.

BUT HOLD I make you happy again!


"Download the game again then copy the silverback.exe --------> overwrite it in your game folder and try it.
If the game is running you can now be happy."

So ANYTIME you want play Savage copy the exe and paste it in your folder! After shut down savage do it again and you can play after playing again then again again and again.

That was the problem i had and after installing Windows all was ok :=)

The copy pasting is annoying but it works.
But dond forog to do a safty data from the exe or you must download the whole game anytime if you dont have the exe at your sata.

bb hf if it isnt  a solution than you can now be angry again

Logged
MasterOFDeath
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 02:18:02 pm »

wtf?^^ now im angry^^

this realy sucks man^^
Logged

MrEvil
Guest
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2008, 02:30:12 pm »

wtf?^^ now im angry^^

this realy sucks man^^

Klappt es oder klappt es nicht? Oder hast du keine Ahnung wegen  meiner genialen englischen Erklärung?
Logged
MasterOFDeath
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2008, 02:48:57 pm »

natürlich klappt es net^^ hatte ich davor auch schon bissel versucht^^ habe gerade neusintaliert und sehe die icons net mehr muss ich mal gleichnochmal machen^^

alter das muss doch auch anders gehen^^
Logged

MrEvil
Guest
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2008, 02:58:40 pm »

windows reinstallen ^^ haha...viel spass habe ich schon 100 mal durch :/

btw Treiber von graka alle neu draufmachen .. probier!

Logged
MasterOFDeath
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2008, 03:13:33 pm »

so einfach neusinaltieren von widnows geht bei mir net^^

habe winsows xp und vista gleichzeitg drauf auf einer festplatte mit versch partionen und super optimierte einstlungen in regirtry^^

graka naja ich guck mal               
Logged

REBORN / 1UP
Newerth Donator
Full Member
****
Posts: 159


"Wisdom is our hammer, prudence will be our nail!"


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2008, 08:33:56 pm »

switch your firewall off and try again
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 20 queries.