Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 16, 2022, 10:48:44 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
190132 Posts in 11016 Topics by 18640 Members
Latest Member: MrCnR
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  General Savage XR Discussion
| | |-+  DOWNLOAD: APanel v1.2!!
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: DOWNLOAD: APanel v1.2!!  (Read 10212 times)
QWERTY
Newbie
*
Posts: 34

Pro like a fox!


View Profile
« on: May 11, 2007, 03:15:42 am »

Hi all
New APanel v1.2 is available at the forums.s2games.com

http://forums.s2games.com/showthread.php?t=3311

Post replies on what you think, and can I get an admin to update the Savage 1 downloads section here on Newerth?

Thanks all
-Qwerty
« Last Edit: May 16, 2007, 10:13:04 am by QWERTY » Logged
Notausgang
Map Admin
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1947


Gnagsuaton


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2007, 07:41:34 am »

Ok, added Apanel 1.2 to the downloads section; you want version 1.1 removed from there?
Logged
Bunny
Evo - my biatches!
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 633


Evolved Organizer


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2007, 01:18:45 pm »

Wow nice, gj qwerty Wink
Logged

QWERTY
Newbie
*
Posts: 34

Pro like a fox!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2007, 01:21:14 pm »

Ok, added Apanel 1.2 to the downloads section; you want version 1.1 removed from there?
Dont see why it should be kept up. Thanks for that!
Logged
Notausgang
Map Admin
Super Hero Member
******
Posts: 1947


Gnagsuaton


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2007, 02:04:31 pm »

Ok, added Apanel 1.2 to the downloads section; you want version 1.1 removed from there?
Dont see why it should be kept up. Thanks for that!
k, removed the old one
Logged
Almes
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2007, 02:28:49 pm »

Good work!
I like "GFX Panel", thank you!
Logged
Chiprel
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 539



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2007, 10:04:55 pm »

thx for apanel qwerty Cheesy GJ Smiley))
Logged

Captain Marvel
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2007, 06:56:01 am »

Hey! How can I make a bind for the commexec.cfg? I can't seem to use it when in comm mode, only works in FPS.
Logged
QWERTY
Newbie
*
Posts: 34

Pro like a fox!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2007, 08:08:55 am »

Hey! How can I make a bind for the commexec.cfg? I can't seem to use it when in comm mode, only works in FPS.
On my post I mentioned that there is a cfg that contains commander binds, place a bind in that cfg and it should theoretically work i guess. The reason I didnt do this is because I dont have a problem doing it while in commander mode. If you go as com in warmup simply type the message in the console and enter it. Then when the game starts open console and navigate to the exec commexec.cfg command using the arrow keys and press enter to save you from having to type it out in game.
Same rule with the Main panel part is that dont exec it twice otherwise it doubles up and looks bad.

Oh and to all the people who are posting thankyous msgs,
Thanks for using it and your welcome!  Afro
Logged
born_to_be_noobish
Smile clan superadmin
Newerth Donator
Hero Member
****
Posts: 587


Found joy in getting owned


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2007, 01:41:44 pm »

euhm, QWERTY, it doesnt fully work here Sad

Basicly, the keys dont seem to work. Except j and k
Logged

QWERTY
Newbie
*
Posts: 34

Pro like a fox!


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2007, 02:27:51 pm »

euhm, QWERTY, it doesnt fully work here Sad

Basicly, the keys dont seem to work. Except j and k

So [ and ] keys dont work??
Can you go into a little more detail as to what dosnt work?

If you follow my instructions step by step then there shouldnt be a problem, unless you have custom settings or havnt installed APanel properly.

Im guessing that you may have some binds that are being executed after the APanel is executed that overwirte the keys that are not working. Let me know if it still dosnt work.
Logged
born_to_be_noobish
Smile clan superadmin
Newerth Donator
Hero Member
****
Posts: 587


Found joy in getting owned


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2007, 02:37:24 pm »

what is supposed to happen when i press [ or ]?
and 6 is stats panel, 7 is map overlay thingie, nothing happens when i press 6 or 7.
I tried both the numpad and the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 row.

I ll try editing the apanel hotkeys.
Logged

Captain Marvel
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2007, 02:50:43 pm »

Is it the commander_keys.cfg?
Logged
QWERTY
Newbie
*
Posts: 34

Pro like a fox!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2007, 02:56:17 pm »

what is supposed to happen when i press [ or ]?
and 6 is stats panel, 7 is map overlay thingie, nothing happens when i press 6 or 7.
I tried both the numpad and the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 row.

I ll try editing the apanel hotkeys.

When you press [ the main panel on the left screen is meant to show up (after its initialiased with k)

All I can really say is make sure you have definatly installed it correctly and double check any custom binds you may have entered previous to the install, as these would interfere with APanel.

Also try executing the apanel manually in-game: open console and type: 'exec apanel.cfg'

Is it the commander_keys.cfg?
Ive never gotten around to looking into this properly so I cant garuntee it would work, but let me know if it does work.
Logged
EskiMo
Demonic4ever.
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 913


The SnowMaN will eat you all!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2007, 04:31:02 pm »

rly nice job !

Thanks  Afro
Logged


Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.