Newerth Forums

Savage XR => Support Forum => Topic started by: Badyyy on May 13, 2018, 03:58:14 pm



Title: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 13, 2018, 03:58:14 pm
Hey guys
I use atm debian 9 64bit
After start i got thies


Current user is: badyyysavage
Present working directory is: /home/zap347019/badyyysavage/savage
Using CPU: 0
Using nice priority: 0
Starting XR Auto-updater...

taskset: failed to set pid 0's affinity: Invalid argument


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 13, 2018, 10:20:33 pm
fix pid now thies

taskset: failed to execute ./savage.bin: No such file or directory
cp: cannot stat '/home/savage/.savage/debug.log': No such file or directory


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Tjens on May 13, 2018, 10:26:47 pm
Dude bady whatsup man, you old G. It's not like I'm a knowledgeable person but I think I got that you're using Linux. Someone on the Savage Reddit posted the following (https://www.reddit.com/r/savage/comments/8gid64/savagexr_on_flathub/?st=jh5bvick&sh=b6b8dd56):

Quote
Installing SavageXR on Linux is pain in the ass.

Most of computer are X86_64 but the game needs to install i386 libs, and you know, a lot of libs! Even if you have all the libs list by the command "ldd" on each .bin (silverback, savage and u-a) sometimes it doesn't work...

Flatpak! (https://flatpak.org) is the solution! :D
Flathub! (https://flathub.org/app) for the diffusion

Again, I don't know anything about Linux, but this might help you out, let me know if it works!


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: drk on May 13, 2018, 10:37:44 pm
fix pid now thies

taskset: failed to execute ./savage.bin: No such file or directory
cp: cannot stat '/home/savage/.savage/debug.log': No such file or directory
Are you sure that you made right changes in the sh file?

Back to you error.
You are starting "start_xr_server.sh".
There is a code:
Code:
if [ $USE_VALGRIND -eq 1 ]; then
nice -n $NICE taskset -c $CPU valgrind --tool=memcheck --leak-check=no --log-file="valgrind.log.%p" --num-callers=40 -v ./silverback.bin
else
if [ $CHECK_HEAP -ge 1 ]; then
nice -n $NICE taskset -c $CPU ./savage.bin 2>> ./stderr.log # Saves malloc reports to log file
else
nice -n $NICE taskset -c $CPU ./savage.bin
fi
fi
I am not sure, but I would try for example this (https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18623768/parallel-run-and-task-core-assignment) ({%} instead of $CPU)

Installing SavageXR on Linux is pain in the ass.

Not really. Server runs pretty easily (I'm talking about Ubuntu x32 and x64). All that you have to do, is only:
Code:
# Running x32 apps on x64 Ubuntu:

sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libc6:i386 libncurses5:i386 libstdc++6:i386
And check/set sh script and updater executable.


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 14, 2018, 05:56:28 am
Installing libs was unsuccessful. does not load all 32bit libs. Customize Command did not work. It's just a small test server anyway. I'll switch to ubunto and try it if that works better


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 14, 2018, 02:32:31 pm
update. ubuntu 17.10 64bit system. After updating the 32 bit libs try again. Start Command.sh shows the same error. I guess I do not understand the taskset config. direct start over savage.bin starts the at least.


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: drk on May 14, 2018, 03:42:32 pm
update. ubuntu 17.10 64bit system. After updating the 32 bit libs try again. Start Command.sh shows the same error. I guess I do not understand the taskset config. direct start over savage.bin starts the at least.
Did you try those 3 steps from "Running x32 apps on x64" ? Was it successfull?
Does "dpkg --print-foreign-architectures" show "i386"?
What's happening after you launch "start_xr_server.sh"? (show errors or some logs)


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 14, 2018, 05:04:58 pm
No, had to
1.sudo apt-get install gcc-multilib
2. sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libc6: i386 libncurses5: i386 libstdc ++ 6: i386

then i386 answered.

This comes now after the start of xr.sh

Current user is: savage
Present working directory is: / home / savage
Using CPU: 2
Using nice priority: 1
Starting XR Auto-updater ...

taskset: failed to set pid 7363's affinity: Invalid argument

Restarting, Ctrl-C to exit

Only ./savage.bin work to start the server


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Groentjuh on May 15, 2018, 10:13:25 am
Using CPU: 2?

Does your server have 3 or 4 cores or just 2? Can you change "start_xr_server.sh" to use cpu 1 or even cpu 0?


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 15, 2018, 01:41:04 pm
Using CPU: 2?

Does your server have 3 or 4 cores or just 2? Can you change "start_xr_server.sh" to use cpu 1 or even cpu 0?

on CPU1 :

Current user is: sav
Present working directory is: /home/sav
Using CPU: 1
Using nice priority: 1
Starting XR Auto-updater...

taskset: failed to set pid 11871's affinity: Invalid argument

on CPU: 0

ohh now it work :)  by the first test was the self error



Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 16, 2018, 01:32:41 pm
After server Crash self error.

Current user is: savage
Present working directory is: /home/savage
Using CPU: 0
Using nice priority: 1
Saving log files to: ./debug-logs
Starting XR Auto-updater...

taskset: failed to set pid 919's affinity: Invalid argument

Restarting, Ctrl-C to exit


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on May 19, 2018, 08:18:07 am
I found the mistake. Because I share the root with a friend. We have created for each virtual interface and divided the ressorcsen. This creates the taskset error.


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Tjens on June 13, 2018, 08:28:19 pm
Hey Baddy, there's a guy who wants to play on his Linux (https://www.reddit.com/r/savage/comments/8gid64/savagexr_on_flathub/?st=jidhy6p6&sh=a4d8f6d8) but he has to re-install every time an update occurs. How do you make sure you get updated without hassle? And what version of Linux are you using?


Title: Re: Server error
Post by: Badyyy on June 14, 2018, 05:13:29 am
hey mate. For me it's a server. I now use ubuntu 17.10 as a server. For me the problem is that the root is shared between me and a friend. As a result, the assigned ressorces are dynamic which tries to make a mistake. I start the server directly via savage.bin. So no mistake. After the update, I can control the server again with Start.sh. I do not know how the start command in the Linux client is because I use Windows to play.

Mb open .sh and edit.
Using CPU: 0       to 1
Using nice priority: 0   and thies tn 1