Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 12:13:50 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
188539 Posts in 10878 Topics by 17916 Members
Latest Member: Defwish
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Archive
| |-+  Server Forum
| | |-+  TUTORIAL: How To Set Up A Dedicated Server + Config questions topic!(Old SFE)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: TUTORIAL: How To Set Up A Dedicated Server + Config questions topic!(Old SFE)  (Read 50378 times)
Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4716


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: February 22, 2010, 11:25:30 am »

I think Sac damage is hardcoded to 5850.
Logged

Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4785


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #46 on: February 22, 2010, 01:08:06 pm »

I think Sac damage is hardcoded to 5850.

that sucks
Logged

Snipple
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #47 on: March 30, 2010, 06:49:35 am »

Here's hoping ya'll still around to help me.

So I've set up a dedicated server, and I have only have one question:

How exactly do I set my server up with specific maps of my choosing (I want to use the highest-rated maps in the map database)? I've tried downloading the maps and then putting them in the 'world' folder, but that didn't work (I removed all the other maps so that I would test out the one I chose, but the server wouldn't even load up).

I know the guide says to find a webhost to host the maps, but I don't really understand what that means, nor do I know how to do that (I know how to host a site easily, just not how to put the maps onto it so that my server can run them).

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated, thanks Smiley
Logged
Attila
Dude! WTF!
Newerth Donator
Jr. Member
****
Posts: 55


This is a game only!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #48 on: March 30, 2010, 12:02:25 pm »

Free solution:

You need a free web hosting for maps.
For example:
http://www.000webhost.com/
http://freehostia.com/
http://x10hosting.com/
etc... use "gugli" Cheesy

Upload map & overhead onto the freehosting (FTP), and upload onto your game server /game/world directory - enough the s2z files here)

For example your website url http://www.snipple.freehostia.com. And the maps are on the freehosting in Maps directory)
You have to write this row (or change the old row) into the SEP.cfg (SFE server) or XR_default.cfg (XR server) file - on game server):
set svr_mapurl "http:\/\/www.snipple.freehostia.com\/Maps"

Do never delete it the default map. You find it in the rotation.cfg file (SFE) or in the server_maps_rotation.cfg (XR). Anyway the default map it eden.

I hope so I helped.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2010, 12:04:48 pm by Attila » Logged
Snipple
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: April 01, 2010, 03:13:31 am »

Yes, you really helped a lot! I got it all set up now! Thanks  Afro
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4785


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #50 on: April 01, 2010, 05:49:29 am »

Attila, I would be very careful with that. If you take too much traffic they just shut it down (happened to me twice already Tongue)
Logged

Attila
Dude! WTF!
Newerth Donator
Jr. Member
****
Posts: 55


This is a game only!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #51 on: April 01, 2010, 08:47:06 am »

Trig

They did not shut it for me (2 years I used this. I elected a pay host then). It is necessary to make a website and there is not a trouble then (He works for me) This depends on a host (imo).

But anyway you're right.

Be Careful Snipple!!! Smiley
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4785


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #52 on: April 01, 2010, 09:20:54 pm »

Trig

They did not shut it for me (2 years I used this. I elected a pay host then). It is necessary to make a website and there is not a trouble then (He works for me) This depends on a host (imo).

But anyway you're right.

Be Careful Snipple!!! Smiley

Oh lucky you! Smiley
When I set up one of my first own servers they took it down after 4 or 5 days =/
Logged

Snipple
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #53 on: April 02, 2010, 06:02:49 pm »

Hey guys sorry to bother you again.

When I try to host my server, it only comes up as a LAN server. How do I get it to set up as a non-LAN server?
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4785


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #54 on: April 02, 2010, 07:26:33 pm »

open up ports and give it some time
Logged

Snipple
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #55 on: April 06, 2010, 04:17:58 am »

Hm I've tried that, but still nothing works.

Perhaps there are other ports besides the default one to open? The funny thing about this is that the server worked for the first few days, but then suddenly stopped working.
Logged
Attila
Dude! WTF!
Newerth Donator
Jr. Member
****
Posts: 55


This is a game only!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #56 on: April 06, 2010, 06:43:15 am »

You may need the user guide of the modem or/and router.
If you see your server in the serverlist ( here: http://masterserver.savage.s2games.com/ or here: http://www.newerth.com/?id=serverlist ) then (theoretically) it's okay.  Wink
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 07:34:15 am by Attila » Logged
Snipple
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #57 on: April 07, 2010, 04:29:06 pm »

I've checked everything router-wise, and still nothing odd has come up.

When I start up my server, the silverback thing says this (among other things):

"Couldn't connect to tcp port 11236 on 0 to request a firewall test"

Is this a normal occurrence, or could this perhaps be the thing which is wrong with my server?
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4785


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #58 on: April 07, 2010, 04:36:15 pm »

EIDT: read wrong post, my bad.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2010, 04:50:55 pm by Trigardon » Logged

Groentjuh
Newerth Serveradmin, German Mirror and Webdeveloper
Administrator
Super Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1350


View Profile WWW
« Reply #59 on: April 07, 2010, 04:42:02 pm »

"Couldn't connect to tcp port 11236 on 0 to request a firewall test"

Is this a normal occurrence, or could this perhaps be the thing which is wrong with my server?
That is normal... S2games has shutdown that service.
Logged


Before adding any of my IMs, ask yourself: Can I ask it in a PM?
Before sending me a PM with questions, Search the forums!
Wanna be ref? Post on my Server Forum
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.042 seconds with 19 queries.