Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 20, 2017, 04:03:44 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
188624 Posts in 10884 Topics by 17944 Members
Latest Member: Dawnbringer
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Archive
| |-+  Server Forum
| | |-+  TUTORIAL: How To Set Up A Dedicated Server + Config questions topic!(Old SFE)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: TUTORIAL: How To Set Up A Dedicated Server + Config questions topic!(Old SFE)  (Read 51005 times)
Burning
Newbie
*
Posts: 15



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: June 18, 2009, 03:00:32 pm »

The command

setsave_forceip is not working !

For me too


Logged

Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4784


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: June 18, 2009, 03:02:54 pm »

try "setsave forceip"
Logged

Burning
Newbie
*
Posts: 15



View Profile
« Reply #32 on: June 18, 2009, 03:12:53 pm »

Game Error  Cry
Logged

Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4784


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: June 18, 2009, 03:50:57 pm »

what do you need that cvar for anyways...
Logged

MasterJoaoPedro
Newbie
*
Posts: 2



View Profile
« Reply #34 on: August 13, 2009, 09:08:13 pm »

lolz it says cant reguest coz firewall, and when I desactive firewall it doesnt niether.. Cheesy
Logged
Groentjuh
Newerth Serveradmin, German Mirror and Webdeveloper
Administrator
Super Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1350


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: August 13, 2009, 10:37:32 pm »

lolz it says cant reguest coz firewall, and when I desactive firewall it doesnt niether.. Cheesy
Couldn't connect to tcp port 11236 on 0 to request a firewall test

That line can be ignored, the firewall test doesn't work for any server!
Logged


Before adding any of my IMs, ask yourself: Can I ask it in a PM?
Before sending me a PM with questions, Search the forums!
Wanna be ref? Post on my Server Forum
Seriti
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 92


-AoN- Clan Co-Leader


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: September 27, 2009, 05:18:39 pm »

hmm, i can't get mine online, only LAN, i saw with a friend yesterday, in my internet connection, something to open a Port Trigger or something like that... Anyway, do i need to create a new there, to be able to have mine online?
Logged
Riochet
Newbie
*
Posts: 39


Front Line Defense Force.(SOA Founder,Pyr0 member)


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: September 30, 2009, 06:17:03 am »

hmm  Angry i did everything in the tut' works great (my preps to you groentjuh) but when i go onto savage to try my server GASP Its not there, i scroll down to the bottom, and i see my ip address and the server port Wink, akward i must say.

AND im getting rly tired of it Cheesy
Logged

Pyr0 and SOA 4 EVER.
Groentjuh
Newerth Serveradmin, German Mirror and Webdeveloper
Administrator
Super Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1350


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: October 07, 2009, 04:17:18 pm »

Riochet:
First try to connect to it from within the network in which your server is located(guessing your host it at home)
If this works and it doesn't work from outside your network: Check if you also forwarded port 11235 UDP and TCP to your savage server if your server makes it onto the master-server list but you cannot connect/receive data from it.

If you cannot connect to your server: Try to shutdown your firewall and try again.

If it still doesn't work: Then it's a really weird problem or you didn't shutdown all your firewalls.
Logged


Before adding any of my IMs, ask yourself: Can I ask it in a PM?
Before sending me a PM with questions, Search the forums!
Wanna be ref? Post on my Server Forum
Django
Administrator
Legendary Member
*****
Posts: 2557



View Profile
« Reply #39 on: December 25, 2009, 04:33:15 am »

This topic will need updating with the release of Savage XR RC3 server.
Logged
talesjc
Terra Server Admin
Newbie
*
Posts: 33



View Profile
« Reply #40 on: February 18, 2010, 04:53:00 pm »

I'm trying to create a server with xr ex2 mod, everything works fine but duel maps dont, someone can help me?
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4784


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #41 on: February 18, 2010, 07:27:01 pm »

duel_ maps load the gamemode "duel" automatically. So you have to edit the duel mode maybe (no idea if that helps / works).
Logged

talesjc
Terra Server Admin
Newbie
*
Posts: 33



View Profile
« Reply #42 on: February 21, 2010, 06:06:11 pm »

Is working now, but someone know how to control the damage of the sacrifice item? On ex2 sacrifice kill anyone even blocking
Logged
Trigardon
Forum Administrator
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4784


Demonic Monster


View Profile WWW
« Reply #43 on: February 21, 2010, 06:16:53 pm »

objedit beast_immolate;
objset damage

I have no idea. I checked the ex2 sacrifice but it's like exactly the same like XR is. You could try to:

objset damageflags +no_block

maybe that works =S
Logged

talesjc
Terra Server Admin
Newbie
*
Posts: 33



View Profile
« Reply #44 on: February 21, 2010, 07:11:21 pm »

thanks or the help but
Still the same  Sad and i found another problem
the drop item system, i cant disable it
Im have no ideia why this happen.

setup on my xr_admin.cfg
set sv_allowItemDropAction 0
set sv_allowItemDropDeath 0
set sv_allowItemPickEnemy 0
---------------------------
server_maps_lookup.cfg setup

// Ex2 Mod Configuration (not compatible with map prefixes)
exec /mods/master/ex2.cfg
//goto done
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.042 seconds with 19 queries.