Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 11, 2017, 05:03:46 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
188663 Posts in 10888 Topics by 17952 Members
Latest Member: Freans
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  Support Forum
| | |-+  REPORT: XR 1.0 Pre-Release - Bugs
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 Go Down Print
Author Topic: REPORT: XR 1.0 Pre-Release - Bugs  (Read 37857 times)
Mohican
Order of the Stick
Former XR Dev
Legendary Member
*****
Posts: 2647



View Profile
« Reply #90 on: April 23, 2012, 03:20:19 am »

Some matches when I join a server and have to choose team (in a human vs beast server) I get the pictures of 2 beast teams, while the first is human Smiley
Have to check if it always happens, or just first time I join a server but posted it before I forgot.

I get that problem too.
Will fix it soon.
Logged

Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4726


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #91 on: April 23, 2012, 11:36:04 am »

I assume you use /devworld?
Logged

Mohican
Order of the Stick
Former XR Dev
Legendary Member
*****
Posts: 2647



View Profile
« Reply #92 on: April 24, 2012, 02:10:44 am »

Hmm only way i can load new maps is uplaod them to newerth - makes testing a much longer and messy process  Angry

Please type this in the console: "world xr_map 0"
This will disable auto-checking of map version.
Logged

Mr Brightside
Newerth Donator
Jr. Member
****
Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #93 on: May 01, 2012, 06:12:30 pm »

Hey,

Finally got round to downloading & trying out the pre-release today - looks great. Good job to all involved  Afro

Unfortunately, I keep getting a black screen with only the mouse visible & no way of getting back to the game without reconnecting (sometimes this doesn't work either & I have to restart the game). The black screen occurs after visiting the menu, pressing esc or changing a map.

I use Ubuntu 9.10 (an old version, I know - if I get time this weekend I'll update it & see if that helps).

I know Moonlight (TH) is having the same issue & he uses Linux too.

Please let me know if there's any info I can provide that might help solve this.

Cheers,

Brighty
Logged

Moon1ight
Newbie
*
Posts: 47



View Profile
« Reply #94 on: May 01, 2012, 06:29:23 pm »

I confirm this - I think it started after the last update. It doesn't depend on Window-Mode or Fullscreen, happens in both modes. It happened to me on mpuk 1 and on G&G. Another thing is that the (TAB) score-board still works, when I press tab it appears over the black screen like over any normal part of the game.

I use Debian 6 and the nvidia proprietary driver version 195.36.31 on a 32-bit system.

When reconnecting doesn't help, I've found it helps to join another server, and then come back to the one you want to play at.


Overall the new client is working greatly, you've implemented some quite good improvements (Clan-screen, Custon items, better statistics-screen - nice work)!

 
Logged
happy
Oschore Breeder
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 325



View Profile
« Reply #95 on: May 01, 2012, 07:47:28 pm »

I'm experiencing the same issue. Posted it in linux bugs thread

Since the last update I'll get a black screen and a constant lag-symbol if I return to the loadout screen (The graphics panel is still working then. Hitting ESC to return to the main menu is possible as well). The issue also happens after a mapchange.  

Reconnecting sometimes solves the issue. If not, restarting savage sometimes does.

I am using Ubuntu 12.04 64bit. My graphic board is a GeForce 9800 GT. The driver is X Server Version 295.40 (the latest proprietary one).
« Last Edit: May 01, 2012, 07:52:29 pm by happy » Logged
teRoRRist
Full Member
***
Posts: 112


View Profile
« Reply #96 on: May 06, 2012, 08:23:29 am »

hey i cant upload new icons to my clan.
i had rc3 and it worked fine there.
everything in the picture is alright(png, 16X16).
i write /newicn c:/bluelion.png but nothing happens.
pls help asap thx in advance.
Logged

Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4726


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #97 on: May 06, 2012, 09:09:49 am »

The authentication system has been changed and improved. New commands were added and the old commands were renamed. Type "clancommands" in console and find what you need there.
Logged

teRoRRist
Full Member
***
Posts: 112


View Profile
« Reply #98 on: May 06, 2012, 09:23:13 am »

The authentication system has been changed and improved. New commands were added and the old commands were renamed. Type "clancommands" in console and find what you need there.
now it says error-icon cannot be converted, pls try another image. everything is fine with the picture(png 16X16)
Logged

Feathers
beep
NDC Organizer
Super Hero Member
***
Posts: 2017



View Profile
« Reply #99 on: May 06, 2012, 09:03:08 pm »

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/689/shot00005bui.png/

Does anyone know how to remove the smilie face above the unit, i see it on every player when they make an emotion...its annoying as hell

(smilies are disabled in options and the console)
Logged
Faun
carn =/= hax
XR Dev Helper
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 925


Hear a flute in the forest...


View Profile
« Reply #100 on: May 06, 2012, 09:54:33 pm »

I like it a lot when it shows the trollface above a unit...
Still deserved a checker in options to turn it on/off
Logged

Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4726


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #101 on: May 08, 2012, 09:37:20 pm »

Is this happening when YOU  mist or someone else which you're looking at?
Logged

Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4726


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #102 on: May 09, 2012, 10:10:44 am »

Then it doesn't count Tongue.
Logged

Takz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 681


View Profile
« Reply #103 on: May 14, 2012, 10:17:37 am »

"Could not load /models/null.model All model files are thus most likely also missing."

Game updated, computer froze. shut it down, it updated again, error message appears whenever trying to start. can't re-install because I can't access savageXR site, it just shows up blank :<
Logged

Domine, libera nos a furore normannorum
Sed praesepe, Domine, a humore eorum
-Storm of Vengeance-
Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4726


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #104 on: May 14, 2012, 10:32:40 am »

Download this file and place it in your /game folder, overwriting the old one, if there.

Logged

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.