Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 24, 2017, 08:31:38 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Savage: XR is a new patch for Savage, created by the Newerth.com staff. The XR1.1 Client is out now! Download it now!
188608 Posts in 10883 Topics by 17933 Members
Latest Member: juniorgm
* Home Forum Wiki Help Search Login Register
+  Newerth Forums
|-+  Savage XR
| |-+  Support Forum
| | |-+  REPORT: Mac Savage XR Bugs
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] Go Down Print
Author Topic: REPORT: Mac Savage XR Bugs  (Read 39056 times)
Rumo
Newerth Donator
Full Member
****
Posts: 188


<3


View Profile
« Reply #165 on: April 02, 2014, 05:10:54 pm »

The last days it ran perfectly on my Mac, tried to launch Savage some hours ago and the black screen appears (normal), but suddenly it shuts down without any warning or message and Savage is terminated (icon disappears a.s.o.). Help?
Logged
Rumo
Newerth Donator
Full Member
****
Posts: 188


<3


View Profile
« Reply #166 on: December 08, 2014, 12:58:55 pm »

Anyone?
Logged
Daemon
XR Main Developer
Legendary Member
****
Posts: 4721


beware, for this is the everbroken...


View Profile
« Reply #167 on: December 08, 2014, 01:07:09 pm »

Tried reinstalling and updating? There's been a big patch in the meanwhile.
Logged

Rumo
Newerth Donator
Full Member
****
Posts: 188


<3


View Profile
« Reply #168 on: December 08, 2014, 04:32:08 pm »

Ok thanks, will try that. Smiley
Logged
Zackorrigan
Newerth Donator
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 324



View Profile
« Reply #169 on: December 20, 2014, 10:51:40 am »

i remember having the same problem because savage was blocked by the mac firewall and the firewall's message dissapeard after it shut down savage. Maybe look if savage got the rights.
Logged

Shitler
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #170 on: November 08, 2015, 12:39:34 pm »

hey guys,

i got problems starting savage with my MB Pro 15" with Retina Display.

game always starts with wrong resolution so that i can just see a little part of the menu.

i already tried changing resolution on my MB on all directions. nothing worked.
also u can't change start options for savage.

i really don't know what to do now. some help would be nice. thx

btw; i hope the rotation bug of buildings as commander has been fixed on mac  Smiley that would be awesome  Cool

Edit;

resolution is set wrong from beginning. i'm not able to change resolution in game, because i just can see the down left part of the menu.

Edit 2;

now i connected my MB to my TV via hdmi and changed some settings. if MB is connected to TV game starts like it should. weird thing is: my MB always starts in different resolutions when i cut off my hdmi connection again.

i'm still able to play savage now in windowed mode. at least everything working well this way.

still hoping you can fix this game for people with retina display. thx.

Edit 3;

rotation bug still not fixed.
commanders are just able to rotate buildings in first few minutes of minutes of game. at some point you are not able anymore to rotate buildings. please fix this. thx.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2015, 02:21:05 pm by Shitler » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 19 queries.